FAMILY VISA

Want to bring over your family members or partner to Australia?

There are several options to bring your family to Australia. If you are migrating to Australia, you can bring your family with you on dependent visas. If you are an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen, you may sponsor children, partners on a partner visa, parents on a parent visa, and fianc├ęs to join you in Australia.

What options are available for your family?

There are three options available in this category:

Parent visa (subclass 103)

Parent visa’s allow parents to migrate to or stay in Australia permanently to settle with their children who are living in Australia.

The application must be sponsored by a child who must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen, who is permanently resident and settled in Australia.

The length of the stay is permanent, it allows you to stay in Australia indefinitely. It also allows for the applicant to work and study and enrol into the Medicare scheme.

What makes an eligible sponsor for a parent visa (subclass 103)?

  • You must have a child who is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.
  • At least half of your children must live in Australia or more of your children live in Australia than any other country.
  • Meet health and character requirements
parent visa subclass 103 family visa migration specialists australia

Instead of this visa you may also consider Parent visa (Subclass 143).This is also a permanent visa, it is processed faster buy is more expensive than a Subclass 103 visa.

So which partner subclass visas application applies to you:

If you are outside Australia: Partner Temporary Visa (Subclass 309) and Permanent Visa (Subclass 100):

You can apply for this visa to enter and stay in Australia with your partner, who must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. A continuous and genuine relationship for two years after the application of this visa, can grant you a permanent visa.

If you are in Australia, you are eligible to apply for Partner Temporary Visa (Subclass 820) and Permanent visa (subclass 801).

You can apply for this visa to stay in Australia with your partner, who must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. If the relationship is genuine and still on even after the two years of the application of this visa, you can be granted a permanent visa.