BUSINESS VISA

Business Talent Visa (Subclass 132)

The Business Talent visa (subclass 132) is a permanent residence visa, aimed at high calibre business people who want to do business in Australia, or who have sourced venture capital funding to develop a high-value business in Australia.This business visa entitles the applicant to commence business activities in Australia, such as starting or developing a business.

When granted, the Business Talent visa permits the business visa holder and any additional visa holders (such as family members) to live in Australia on a permanent basis.

The applicant, and any additional visa holders may:

  • Reside in Australia indefinitely
  • Carry out unrestricted work in Australia
  • Study in any Australian educational institution
  • Apply for citizenship (when you are eligible)
  • Sponsor eligible family members to join you in Australia
  • Travel to and from Australia for five years after the visa is granted

The Business Talent visa(subclass 132) has two streams:

The Significant Business History stream

is for affluent owners or part owners of a business who want to have a major management role in a new or existing business in Australia.

The Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream

is for people who have obtained at least AUD 1 million in funding from an Australian venture capital firm.

Eligibility:

The applicant must either:

  • Have net business and personal assets of at least AUD$1.5million and an annual business turnover of at least AUD$3million; or
  • Have obtained at least AUD$1million in venture capital funding to start the commercialisation and development of a high-value business idea in Australia

To be considered for this visa the applicant must first lodge an expression of interest through SkillSelect and then be nominated by a state or territory government agency and are invited to apply by the minister.

Business Innovation and Investment (provisional) Visa (subclass 188)

The Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188) allows individuals to set up and maintain a new or existing business in Australia or to make investment in Australia.

To migrate under this category, you will first need to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) through Skill Select and then a nomination from an Australian state or territory government or an Australian agency and an invitation to apply from the Immigration department.

There are 4 streams under which you may apply under this Business Visa:

Business Innovation Stream:

this is for people with business skills who want to establish, develop and manage a new or existing business in Australia

Investor Stream:

this is for people who want to make a designated investment of at least AUD$1.5million in an Australian state or territory, and maintain business activity in Australia

Significant Investor Stream:

this is for people who are willing to invest at least AUD $5million into complying investments in Australia and want to maintain business in Australia

The Premium Investor stream

for people or individuals who are ready to make an investment of at least AUD 15 million into a premium investment in an Australian business with an aim to maintain a business & investment activity in Australia.

Permanent Business Innovation and Investment Visas (888)

This visa is the second stage of the Business Innovation (188) visa. To migrate under this visa category, you need to have a nomination from a state or territory government or Austrade on the government’s behalf. If you are already on a subclass 188 visa, then you just have to show evidence of nomination from the government entity, who nominated you.

Contact Migration Specialists today assess your eligibility for a business visa.